“Bullying-free schools” project begins
It’s with the greatest pleasure that we announce the start of the “For Bullying-Free Schools” project. Bullying has become one of the most severe issues in many countries, including Armenia.
“For Bullying-Free Schools” project aims at reducing bullying in schools and excluding discrimination toward children through non-formal educational activities, campaigns directed toward raising awareness of the public, policy development, etc.
Within the frames of the project training courses for beneficiary teachers, pupils, and parents, conferences, awareness-raising campaigns, and other activities will be organized in 2023 and 2024.
It’s important to note that special stress is put on the development of bullying-free school mechanisms and policy development.
The project is implemented with the assistance of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Republic of Armenia.