Main pathways for overcoming hate speech
Another efficient 2-day training course for politicians took place.
Main pathways for overcoming hate speech.
As a conclusion, we had 25 participants representing 9 political parties, including a member of parliament, the administrative governor of a near-border community, members of the council of elders of Hrazdan, Ashtarak, Gyumri, members of the parties and their governing.
The training aimed at excluding hate speech from the wording of politicians and developing a cooperation platform for combining efforts in combating hate speech.
The course was useful and participative. Through active discussions and various, including digital, tools participants gained practical and useful knowledge.
Training sessions were conducted by:
✔️Advocate, an expert in the hate speech field, Expert of the CoE Ara Ghazaryan, who represented the “What is hate speech” topic.
✔️ PR expert, associate professor at the YSU, Ph.D. in Social sciences Nvard Melqonyan, who represented the “Communicational skills: disagree without spreading hate speech” topic.
✔️ Advisor to the Ombudsman of the Republic of Armenia Monika Sargsyan, who represented the “Hate speech and human rights: what should be revised in the domestic legislation for the protection of human rights?” topic.
✔️ Media expert Gegham Vardanyan, who represented the “How to work with media excluding hate speech?” topic.
✔️Ph.D. in law, associate professor of the department of civil rights Arpine Hovhannisyan, who represented “Fake news as a tool for distributing hate speech: the critique of public officials” topic.
✔️ An expert of the “Protection of rights without borders” NGO Hasmik Harutyunyan, who spoke about “Hate speech and human rights: visible and invisible consequences”.
At the end, the chairperson of the Institute of Liberal Politics Tatevik Matinyan gave all the participants their certificates.
The conduction of the following training was made possible due to the financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the Republic of Armenia within the frames of the “Combating hate speech for the sake of pluralism and tolerant democratic society” project.